Is Magnum Utopia Double Hazelnut Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 85ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • lecithins
  • e471
  • butter fat

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter¹, water, coconut fat, skimmed MILK powder, butter fat (MILK), HAZELNUT paste (2.5%), whole MILK powder, fructose, fat-reduced cocoa powder¹, HAZELNUTS (0.5%), PISTACHIOS (0.5%), ALMONDS (0.5%), whey solids (MILK), caramelised sugar syrup, emulsifiers (E471, lecithins), flavourings (contains BARLEY, HAZELNUT, SESAME), , salt (0.2%), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum, carrageenan), glucose-fructose syrup, modified starch, colour (paprika extract), acidity regulator (citric acid). May contain: SOY, WALNUT, CASHEW, PECAN, BRAZIL NUT and MACADAMIA. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is mixed with non-certified cocoa during processing (mass balance)

Check Magnum Utopia Double Hazelnut Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 85ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Magnum Utopia Double Hazelnut Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 85ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go