Is Magnum Utopia Double Hazelnut Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 85ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter¹, water, coconut fat, skimmed MILK powder, butter fat (MILK), HAZELNUT paste (2.5%), whole MILK powder, fructose, fat-reduced cocoa powder¹, HAZELNUTS (0.5%), PISTACHIOS (0.5%), ALMONDS (0.5%), whey solids (MILK), caramelised sugar syrup, emulsifiers (E471, lecithins), flavourings (contains BARLEY, HAZELNUT, SESAME), , salt (0.2%), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum, carrageenan), glucose-fructose syrup, modified starch, colour (paprika extract), acidity regulator (citric acid). May contain: SOY, WALNUT, CASHEW, PECAN, BRAZIL NUT and MACADAMIA. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is mixed with non-certified cocoa during processing (mass balance)

Check Magnum Utopia Double Hazelnut Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 85ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Magnum Utopia Double Hazelnut Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 85ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go