Is Magnum White chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gue gum natural bourbon vanilla flavouring
- flavourings
gue gum natural bourbon vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skimmed milk, white chocolate (25%) (sugar, cocoa butter**, whey powder (milk), milk fat, skimmed milk powder, emulsifiers: lecithins (sunflower), polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural vanilla flavouring), whey protein concentrate (milk), glucose syrup, coconut star, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids plant extract (carrot concentrate), stabilisers: locust bean gum, gue gum natural bourbon vanilla flavouring, ground extracted vanilla pod, **rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours or flavourings, nutrition typical values energy fat
Check Magnum White chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum White chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


