Is Mahatma Mexican- Style Jasmine Rice Vegan?

Description
Long-grain jasmine offers a mildly floral aroma and tender, slightly sticky texture when cooked; grains tend to remain separate yet cling for scooping. Commonly served alongside Mexican dishes, used in burritos, bowls, and rice-and-bean sides. Reviews note consistent aroma and fluffiness, with occasional notes about cooking water ratios affecting texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Long-grain jasmine offers a mildly floral aroma and tender, slightly sticky texture when cooked; grains tend to remain separate yet cling for scooping. Commonly served alongside Mexican dishes, used in burritos, bowls, and rice-and-bean sides. Reviews note consistent aroma and fluffiness, with occasional notes about cooking water ratios affecting texture.
Ingredients
Jasmine Rice, Water, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor.
Check Mahatma Mexican- Style Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mahatma Mexican- Style Jasmine Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Mahatma Mexican- Style Jasmine Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried, Granule


