Is MAHI MAHI BURGERS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- natural grill flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAHI MAHI, CORN AND PEPPER BLEND (SWEET YELLOW CORN, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL GRILL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR), POTATO STARCH, CHIPOTLE ADOBO POWDER (TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR], MALTODEXTRIN**, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, WATER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, ONION, GARLIC, CITRUS JUICE, TAMARINDS, CITRUS OILS, SPICES], NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LEMON, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LIME), COFFEE RUB (SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES [ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPERS {ORGANIC ANAHEIM, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE}, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CORIANDER, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC COFFEE POWDER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC MOLASSES POWDER [ORGANIC MOLASSES, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), LIME JUICE.
Check MAHI MAHI BURGERS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAHI MAHI BURGERS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Patty


