Is MAHI MAHI BURGERS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- mahi mahi
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- natural grill flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAHI MAHI, CORN AND PEPPER BLEND (SWEET YELLOW CORN, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL GRILL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR), POTATO STARCH, CHIPOTLE ADOBO POWDER (TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR], MALTODEXTRIN**, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, WATER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, ONION, GARLIC, CITRUS JUICE, TAMARINDS, CITRUS OILS, SPICES], NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LEMON, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LIME), COFFEE RUB (SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES [ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPERS {ORGANIC ANAHEIM, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE}, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CORIANDER, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC COFFEE POWDER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC MOLASSES POWDER [ORGANIC MOLASSES, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), LIME JUICE.
Check MAHI MAHI BURGERS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAHI MAHI BURGERS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Patty


