Is MAHI MAHI, WASABI GINGER SOY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- soybean oil
- organic tamari sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD CAUGHT MAHI MAHI, SAUCE (ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC ALCOHOL], WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GRAPEFRUIT CONCENTRATE, WASABI POWDER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, GINGER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES).
Check MAHI MAHI, WASABI GINGER SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAHI MAHI, WASABI GINGER SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


