Is Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm crust and tender, pillowy interior deliver mild, slightly tangy Italian-style flavor; thick slices hold up well for hearty sandwiches, toasting, and panini. Customers often note consistent thickness, convenience of pre-sliced loaf, and quick use for garlic bread or croutons, while some mention variability in freshness and texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Citric Acid, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Iodate, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin

Check Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep