Is Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Firm crust and tender, pillowy interior deliver mild, slightly tangy Italian-style flavor; thick slices hold up well for hearty sandwiches, toasting, and panini. Customers often note consistent thickness, convenience of pre-sliced loaf, and quick use for garlic bread or croutons, while some mention variability in freshness and texture between batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm crust and tender, pillowy interior deliver mild, slightly tangy Italian-style flavor; thick slices hold up well for hearty sandwiches, toasting, and panini. Customers often note consistent thickness, convenience of pre-sliced loaf, and quick use for garlic bread or croutons, while some mention variability in freshness and texture between batches.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Citric Acid, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Iodate, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin
Check Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Where to buy
Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


