Is Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Salt, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Datem, Citric Acid, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Iodate, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Seeds.
Check Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 30 Count - 27.5 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz
Where to buy
Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


