Is Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Salt, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Datem, Citric Acid, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Iodate, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Seeds.
Check Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 30 Count - 27.5 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz
Where to buy
Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


