Is MAIKA, VEGGIE BURGER, CARROT ORANGE, CARROT ORANGE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- vegan natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, RICE, WATER, VEGAN CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), COLOR ADDED, ANNATTO), CAULIFLOWER, ONIONS, SWEET CORN, POTATO FLAKES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, WHITE PEPPER, NUTMEG, BETACAROTENE.
Check MAIKA, VEGGIE BURGER, CARROT ORANGE, CARROT ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAIKA, VEGGIE BURGER, CARROT ORANGE, CARROT ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


