Is Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
A classic French-style mustard offering a tangy, sharp flavor with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; commonly used to dress sandwiches, hot dogs, charcuterie, sauces, marinades, and salad dressings. Reviewers frequently note its balanced pungency, authentic taste, convenient squeeze format, and suitability as a versatile table condiment for everyday meals, too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic French-style mustard offering a tangy, sharp flavor with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; commonly used to dress sandwiches, hot dogs, charcuterie, sauces, marinades, and salad dressings. Reviewers frequently note its balanced pungency, authentic taste, convenient squeeze format, and suitability as a versatile table condiment for everyday meals, too.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor
Check Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Where to buy
Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


