Is Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A classic French-style mustard offering a tangy, sharp flavor with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; commonly used to dress sandwiches, hot dogs, charcuterie, sauces, marinades, and salad dressings. Reviewers frequently note its balanced pungency, authentic taste, convenient squeeze format, and suitability as a versatile table condiment for everyday meals, too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic French-style mustard offering a tangy, sharp flavor with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; commonly used to dress sandwiches, hot dogs, charcuterie, sauces, marinades, and salad dressings. Reviewers frequently note its balanced pungency, authentic taste, convenient squeeze format, and suitability as a versatile table condiment for everyday meals, too.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor
Check Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Where to buy
Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


