Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, silky sauce with bright citrus lifts savory dishes; texture is smooth and pourable, suitable for drizzling over poached eggs, steamed vegetables, seafood, or roasted potatoes. Shoppers praise convenience and consistent flavor, while some reviewers report occasional thinness and prefer warming before serving; others occasionally note a slightly tangy finish.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural black pepper flavouring
- natural lemon flavouring
- lactic acid
natural black pepper flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, silky sauce with bright citrus lifts savory dishes; texture is smooth and pourable, suitable for drizzling over poached eggs, steamed vegetables, seafood, or roasted potatoes. Shoppers praise convenience and consistent flavor, while some reviewers report occasional thinness and prefer warming before serving; others occasionally note a slightly tangy finish.
Ingredients
Rapeseed oil, water, white wine vinegar (5.5%), sugar, butter (contains MILK) (3%), EGG yolk (2.5%), salt, modified potato starch, whey protein concentrate (contains MILK), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), lemon juice concentrate (0.1%), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural black pepper flavouring, flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum), natural lemon flavouring, colours (lutein, paprika extract)
Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


