Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • lutein
  • natural lemon flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • natural black pepper flavouring
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, silky sauce with bright citrus lifts savory dishes; texture is smooth and pourable, suitable for drizzling over poached eggs, steamed vegetables, seafood, or roasted potatoes. Shoppers praise convenience and consistent flavor, while some reviewers report occasional thinness and prefer warming before serving; others occasionally note a slightly tangy finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil, water, white wine vinegar (5.5%), sugar, butter (contains MILK) (3%), EGG yolk (2.5%), salt, modified potato starch, whey protein concentrate (contains MILK), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), lemon juice concentrate (0.1%), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural black pepper flavouring, flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum), natural lemon flavouring, colours (lutein, paprika extract)

Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g is available at 3 retailers

MorrisonsWoolworthsHarris Farms

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryAcidicTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingToppingGarnishing