Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural black pepper flavouring
- natural lemon flavouring
- lactic acid
natural black pepper flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed oil, water, white wine vinegar (5.5%), sugar, butter (contains MILK) (3%), EGG yolk (2.5%), salt, modified potato starch, whey protein concentrate (contains MILK), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), lemon juice concentrate (0.1%), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural black pepper flavouring, flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum), natural lemon flavouring, colours (lutein, paprika extract)
Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


