Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e270
- natural lemon flavouring 0
- lactic acid
e270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed oil 47%, water 31,60%, white wine vinegar [1] 5,72%, sugar 4,77%, concentrated BUTTER 3,34% , EGG yolk 2,75%, salt 1,77%, modified potato star ch 1,70%, whey protein concentrate (MILK) 0,50%, a cids 0,35% (lactic acid (E270) 0,32%, citric acid (E330) 0,03%), lemon juice concentrate 0,10%, pres ervative 0,10% (potassium sorbate (E202) 0,10%), n atural black pepper flavouring 0,10%, flavouring 0 ,08%, thickener 0,08% (xanthan gum (E415) 0,08%), natural lemon flavouring 0,02%, colours 0,02% (pap rika extract (E160c), lutein (E161b)). [1] white w ine vinegar recalculated to 6%
Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Knorr Sauce Mix Hollandaise -- 0.9 oz
Trader Joe's Lemon Pesto Sauce
Sonoma Gourmet Lemon & Herb Ricotta Pasta Sauce
BROCCOLI CHEDDAR CHOPPED BROCCOLI, MATCHSTICK CARROTS AND SAUTEED ONIONS IN A CHEESY CREAMY SAUCE WITH A TOUCH OF DIJON MUSTARD SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR
Where to buy
Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


