Is Maille Pickles Cornichons Original 14 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, tangy cornichons deliver a crisp snap and concentrated brine-forward flavor. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, with cold meats, in sandwiches, or as cocktail garnishes, they add sharp acidity and crunchy contrast. Reviewers note consistent crunch, authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, and occasional variability in size and pleasant subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Mustard And Coriander Seed, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Metabisulfite And Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Cucumber, Natural Flavor

Check Maille Pickles Cornichons Original 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maille Pickles Cornichons Original 14 oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSide DishSnackingSandwich