Is Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, tangy flavor with moderate heat and pronounced acidity; coarse, grainy texture provides noticeable bite. Commonly used as a spreading condiment for sandwiches, a binder in dressings and sauces, a glaze component for roasted meats, and an accompaniment on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise authentic taste and consistent texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirit vinegar, MUSTARD seeds (27%), water, salt, white wine (contains SULPHITES) (4.8%), sugar, natural flavouring, acidity regulator (lactic acid)

Check Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G is available at 5 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping