Is Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Robust, tangy flavor with moderate heat and pronounced acidity; coarse, grainy texture provides noticeable bite. Commonly used as a spreading condiment for sandwiches, a binder in dressings and sauces, a glaze component for roasted meats, and an accompaniment on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise authentic taste and consistent texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirit vinegar, MUSTARD seeds (27%), water, salt, white wine (contains SULPHITES) (4.8%), sugar, natural flavouring, acidity regulator (lactic acid)

Check Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G is available at 5 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping