Is Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Robust, tangy flavor with a pronounced heat and coarse, grainy texture suited to spreading and mixing. Commonly used in vinaigrettes, marinades, sandwiches, and glazes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and texture that enhances dressings and meats; some report it can be intense if applied undiluted, others prefer milder applications or dilution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirit Vinegar (47.2%), mustard seeds (27.4%), water, salt, white wine (4.8%) (preservative (220 - sulphites)), sugar, natural flavour, acidity regulator (270).

Check Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Product

It was gluten free by its ingredients like it promised

savorygood value
TammyPhillips32
TammyPhillips32Mar 3, 2023

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySpicy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingCookingSalad