Is Maine Raspberryade 1 Litre Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Carbon Dioxide, Sugar, Citric Acid, Flavouring, Sweeteners (Saccharin, *Aspartame), Preservative (Sodium Benzoate), Colour: (E122**), *Contains a source of Phenylalanine, **May have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children
Check Maine Raspberryade 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maine Raspberryade 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sprite 2 litre Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Dimple
Coca-Cola 2 litre Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour
diet Coke 2 litre Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour
Stonewall Kitchen Jam Wild Maine Blueberry -- 12.5 oz
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


