Is Maine Raspberryade 1 Litre Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Carbon Dioxide, Sugar, Citric Acid, Flavouring, Sweeteners (Saccharin, *Aspartame), Preservative (Sodium Benzoate), Colour: (E122**), *Contains a source of Phenylalanine, **May have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children
Check Maine Raspberryade 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maine Raspberryade 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sprite 2 litre Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Dimple
Coca-Cola 2 litre Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour
diet Coke 2 litre Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour
Stonewall Kitchen Jam Wild Maine Blueberry -- 12.5 oz
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


