Is MAINE SMOKED A BLEND OF SMOKED SALMON, HERBS AND SPICES PATE, MAINE SMOKED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- smoked salmon
- natural flavorings
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, HARDWOOD & FRUITWOOD SMOKE), HORSERADISH (PURE HORSERADISH ROOT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BLACK PEPPER.
Check MAINE SMOKED A BLEND OF SMOKED SALMON, HERBS AND SPICES PATE, MAINE SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAINE SMOKED A BLEND OF SMOKED SALMON, HERBS AND SPICES PATE, MAINE SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


