No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Mainland Cheese Edam Grated Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edam Cheese (99%) (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)), Anti-Caking Agent (460), Preservative (200) <sup>*</sup> Contains 28% less fat than Mainland Tasty cheddar cheese block which contains 37.4g fat per 100g.

Check Mainland Cheese Edam Grated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mainland Cheese Edam Grated is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Mainland Cheese Edam Grated | Spoonful