Is Mainland Grazing Collection Cheddar With Dark Choc Crisps & Fruit 75g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • enzyme

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tasty Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-animal Rennet), Wheat Crackers, Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Vegetable Shortening (Emulsifier (From Soy), Antioxidant (307B), Acidity Regulator), Sugar, Raising Agents, Glucose, Dark Chocolate, Apple And Cranberries Mix, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Vegetable Oil), Dried Apple (Apple,), Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass , Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (From Soy), Natural Flavours), Soy Crisps, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soy Bean Solids, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Malt Extract (From Barley), Soy Sauce Powder, Garlic Powder, Chive Flakes, View More

Check Mainland Grazing Collection Cheddar With Dark Choc Crisps & Fruit 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mainland Grazing Collection Cheddar With Dark Choc Crisps & Fruit 75g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go