This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Maison Perrier Lime Flavored Sparkling Water, 16.9 FL OZ Plastic Water Bottle (6 Count) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

MPE Lm Tr+F PET 45(4(6x50cl)

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CARBON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Maison Perrier Lime Flavored Sparkling Water, 16.9 FL OZ Plastic Water Bottle (6 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maison Perrier Lime Flavored Sparkling Water, 16.9 FL OZ Plastic Water Bottle (6 Count) | Spoonful