Is Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cultured grade a pasteurized cream
- cheese culture
- shred swiss-style gruyere cheese: swiss-style gruyere cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt. Toppings: Cr�me Fraiche (cultured Grade A Pasteurized Cream), Fully Cooked Ham Strips Water Added, Smoke Flavoring Added (pork Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Caramelized Sliced Onion (yellow Onion, Canola Oil, Caramel Color), Shred Swiss-style Gruyere Cheese: Swiss-style Gruyere Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [added To Prevent Caking]. Contains Wheat And Milk.
Check Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


