Is Maitre Truffout, German Marzipan-nougat in Milk Chocolate 75g Bar (10 pcs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- e1103
- e322
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Ground Almonds 13%, Hazelnutpaste 9%, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Glucose-syrup, Emulsifier: E322, Humectant: E1103
Check Maitre Truffout, German Marzipan-nougat in Milk Chocolate 75g Bar (10 pcs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maitre Truffout, German Marzipan-nougat in Milk Chocolate 75g Bar (10 pcs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Lilys Chocolate, Bar Chocolate Milk Caramelized Salted, 2.8 Ounce
Where to buy
Maitre Truffout, German Marzipan-nougat in Milk Chocolate 75g Bar (10 pcs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


