Is Maitre Truffout, Milk Chocolate Truffle with Hazelnuts Filling (1.250 Lbs) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sugar
  • whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fractionated Vegetable Oils And Fats (Palm, Colza, In Variable Proportions), Hazelnuts 8%, Whey Powder, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Vanillin, Milk Chocolate 40%: Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Favoring

Check Maitre Truffout, Milk Chocolate Truffle with Hazelnuts Filling (1.250 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maitre Truffout, Milk Chocolate Truffle with Hazelnuts Filling (1.250 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go