Is Majans Nut Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, crunchy snack mix delivering bold, tangy and spicy flavors with a mix of crisp and brittle textures. Commonly enjoyed between meals, at parties, or as an accompaniment to drinks; customers praise consistent crunch and portability while noting occasional variability in seasoning and packaging durability. Often described as party-friendly snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hi-oleic sunflower
- hi-oleic sunflower and
hi-oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, crunchy snack mix delivering bold, tangy and spicy flavors with a mix of crisp and brittle textures. Commonly enjoyed between meals, at parties, or as an accompaniment to drinks; customers praise consistent crunch and portability while noting occasional variability in seasoning and packaging durability. Often described as party-friendly snack.
Ingredients
Nuts (55%) (Peanuts, Almonds & Cashews), Noodles (Yellow Peas, Chick Peas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Sesame , Salt), Peas (Coconut Oil), Chickpeas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices (Chilli, Paprika , Turmeric, Cumin), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powder
Check Majans Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Majans Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Majans Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


