Is Majans Nut Mix Vegan?

Description
Savory, crunchy snack mix delivering bold, tangy and spicy flavors with a mix of crisp and brittle textures. Commonly enjoyed between meals, at parties, or as an accompaniment to drinks; customers praise consistent crunch and portability while noting occasional variability in seasoning and packaging durability. Often described as party-friendly snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- hi-oleic sunflower
- hi-oleic sunflower and
hi-oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, crunchy snack mix delivering bold, tangy and spicy flavors with a mix of crisp and brittle textures. Commonly enjoyed between meals, at parties, or as an accompaniment to drinks; customers praise consistent crunch and portability while noting occasional variability in seasoning and packaging durability. Often described as party-friendly snack.
Ingredients
Nuts (55%) (Peanuts, Almonds & Cashews), Noodles (Yellow Peas, Chick Peas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Sesame , Salt), Peas (Coconut Oil), Chickpeas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices (Chilli, Paprika , Turmeric, Cumin), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powder
Check Majans Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Majans Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Majans Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


