Is Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit Vegan?

Ingredients
SAVOY CABBAGE, GINGER DRESSING (ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)], FLAVORED VINEGAR [VINEGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CELERY, CARROTS, GINGER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], CULTURED DEXTROSE [TO EXTEND SHELF LIFE], XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, HOT SAUCE [RED JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT]], GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, CELERY, CRISPY WONTONS [WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT], CRISPY CARROTS [CARROTS, ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT], EGG WHITES [SOYBEANS, SALT], SESAME SEEDS.
Check Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


