Is Makaus Ajvar Mild Roasted Pepper Relish Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg plant
egg plant
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peppers, Egg Plant, Oil, Salt and Spices.
Check Makaus Ajvar Mild Roasted Pepper Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makaus Ajvar Mild Roasted Pepper Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Mild Pepper Rings
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


