Is Makeup Remover Cleansing Wipes 25 Sheets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cetyl palmitate
  • ceteth-2
  • glyceryl stearate
  • ethylhexyl palmitate

cetyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Dimethicone, Octyldodecanol, Ethylhexyl palmitate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, DMDM hydantoin, Polysorbate 20, Ceteth-2, Ceteareth-25, Glyceryl stearate, Cetyl palmitate, Polyquaternium-7, Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, Citric acid, Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate

Check Makeup Remover Cleansing Wipes 25 Sheets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Makeup Remover Cleansing Wipes 25 Sheets is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft