Is Makoto Honey Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate; Less Than 1/10 of 1% as A Preservative), Honey, Flavored Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar from Grain, Natural Flavor With Caramel Color), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Hot Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite as Preservatives, and Xanthan Gum), White Pepper
Check Makoto Honey Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makoto Honey Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Makoto Honey Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


