Is Makoto Makoto Ginger Dressing, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavoring

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Makoto Ginger Dressing is a 16 oz product. It has received mixed reviews from people. Some individuals enjoy the taste of the dressing, while others have expressed dissatisfaction with the packaging and taste. The product details beyond its size are not provided in the given list of facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Flavored Vinegar (White Distilled Vinegar, Filtered Water, Natural Flavoring), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Cultured Dextrose, White Pepper, Hot Sauce (Red Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Pepper Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt]).

Check Makoto Makoto Ginger Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Makoto Makoto Ginger Dressing, 16 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep