Is Makoto Makoto Ginger Dressing, 16 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavoring
  • soy sauce

other gluten containing grain

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Makoto Ginger Dressing is a 16 oz product. It has received mixed reviews from people. Some individuals enjoy the taste of the dressing, while others have expressed dissatisfaction with the packaging and taste. The product details beyond its size are not provided in the given list of facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Flavored Vinegar (White Distilled Vinegar, Filtered Water, Natural Flavoring), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Cultured Dextrose, White Pepper, Hot Sauce (Red Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Pepper Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt]).

Check Makoto Makoto Ginger Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Makoto Makoto Ginger Dressing, 16 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep