Is Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Orange Marmalade (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Concentrate Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Pectin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Soybean Oil, Onions, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of Salt, Water, Mustard Seed, Calcium Disodium EDTA [To Protect Flavor]), Orange Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Cider Vinegar (White Distilled Vinegar, Filtered Water, Natural Flavor), Celery, Sugar, Carrots, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Hot Sauce (Red Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Pepper Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt]), White Pepper
Check Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


