Is Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor with caramel color
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavor with caramel color
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Citric Acid ), Marmalade (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Concentrated Orange Juice, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate ), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate As Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A ), Concentrated Orange Juice, Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar From Grain, Natural Flavor With Caramel Color), Celery, Sugar, Carrots, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Salt, Pepper, Hot Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite As , Xanthan Gum)
Check Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


