Is Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smooth and thick, this Japanese-style dipping sauce offers a sweet-savory flavor with mild tang and subtle umami notes. Commonly also used as a dip for seafood and vegetables, a drizzle over rice bowls and sushi, or a finishing sauce for grilled meats. Reviews praise versatility; occasional notes mention sweetness
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- butter
- natural flavor with caramel color
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth and thick, this Japanese-style dipping sauce offers a sweet-savory flavor with mild tang and subtle umami notes. Commonly also used as a dip for seafood and vegetables, a drizzle over rice bowls and sushi, or a finishing sauce for grilled meats. Reviews praise versatility; occasional notes mention sweetness
Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Flavored Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar From Grain, Natural Flavor With Caramel Color), Spices, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Butter, Garlic, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder
Check Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


