Is Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and thick, this Japanese-style dipping sauce offers a sweet-savory flavor with mild tang and subtle umami notes. Commonly also used as a dip for seafood and vegetables, a drizzle over rice bowls and sushi, or a finishing sauce for grilled meats. Reviews praise versatility; occasional notes mention sweetness

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Flavored Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar From Grain, Natural Flavor With Caramel Color), Spices, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Butter, Garlic, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder

Check Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking
Dairy Free? Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz | Spoonful