Is Malai Paneer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • paneer cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, PANEER CHEESE, WATER, CREAM, ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, CASHEWS, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, SPICES AND SUGAR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK AND CASHEWS.

Check Malai Paneer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malai Paneer is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go