Is Malcolm Allan Jalapẽno & Cheese Steak Burgers 360g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey protein
  • cheese flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Beef (84%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, (Anticaking Agent E535), Water, Yeast, Rice Flour, Bacon Flavour contains: Rice Flour, Flavour Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soya), Maize, Colour E15d, Salt, Savoury Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soya), Flavouring), Spices (White Pepper, Paprika), Sodium Metabisulphite (E223), Antioxidant (E301), Nicotinamide, Colour E120, Cheese Flavouring (2%), Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Salt, Flavourings (contains Whey Protein, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate), Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers (2%), Sugar, Water, Garlic, Brandy Vinegar, Spices, Modified Starch, Salt, Spice Extracts, Caramel, *Beef Sourced from UK and EU

Check Malcolm Allan Jalapẽno & Cheese Steak Burgers 360g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep