Is MALHER Sopa sabor Pollo con Fideos 60 gr. - 2 Pack/Chicken Noodle Soup 2.1 oz. - 2 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • has been dehydrated after bone removal at 190-205 c
  • 57% of dehydrated chicken meat
  • chicken meat
  • commingled with any other product of animal origin
  • animal fat
  • artificial fried chicken flavor
  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural onion flavor

has been dehydrated after bone removal at 190-205 c

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA, IODIZED SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MONOSODIC GLUTAMATE (AS FLAVOR ENHANCER), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (OLEIN AND PALM), ARTIFICIAL FRIED CHICKEN FLAVOR, ANIMAL FAT**, CHICKEN MEAT (0.57%)*, TURMERIC (NATURAL SPICE AND COLOR), HERBS, SPICES, DISODIC INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), NATURAL ONION FLAVOR (MODIFIED STARCH, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (2% AS ANTI-CRACKING)), NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR (ARABIC GUM (EMULSIFIER), GARLIC OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (2% AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), *THIS PRODUCT HAS NOT BEEN EXPOSED TO OR COMMINGLED WITH ANY OTHER PRODUCT OF ANIMAL ORIGIN, AND HAS BEEN DEHYDRATED AFTER BONE REMOVAL AT 190-205 C = 374-401F VIA SPRAY DRYING. (CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.57% OF DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT), **THIS PRODUCT HAS NOT BEEN EXPOSED TO OR COMMINGLED WITH ANY OTHER PRODUCT OF ANIMAL ORIGIN

Check MALHER Sopa sabor Pollo con Fideos 60 gr. - 2 Pack/Chicken Noodle Soup 2.1 oz. - 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MALHER Sopa sabor Pollo con Fideos 60 gr. - 2 Pack/Chicken Noodle Soup 2.1 oz. - 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep