Is Mallow & Marsh Double Chocolate Marshmallows Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20
  • whole milk powder
  • natural cream flavouring
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
natural cream flavouring
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder (2%), Humectant Glycerol, Cornflour, Salt, Natural Cream Flavouring (0.2%), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solid 33.5% minimum, Milk Solids 20.5% minimum

Check Mallow & Marsh Double Chocolate Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mallow & Marsh Double Chocolate Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Mallow & Marsh Double Chocolate Marshmallows | Spoonful