Is Mallow & Marsh Dark Chocolate Over Raspberry Mallows 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy raspberry centers contrast with a firm, bittersweet outer coating, delivering a balance of tart fruit and dark cocoa notes. Texture shifts from springy interior to crisp snap, making it suitable for casual snacking, dessert garnishes, gift boxes, or as a hot-drink topper. Reviews praise flavor; some cite inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (38%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Raspberry Powder (3%), Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Butter, Humectant: Glycerol, Cornflour, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 71% minimum

Check Mallow & Marsh Dark Chocolate Over Raspberry Mallows 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mallow & Marsh Dark Chocolate Over Raspberry Mallows 100g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping