Is Malt O Meal Cereal, Apple Zings Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Wheat and Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Milled Corn, Dried Apples, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate and Ascorbic Acid), Modified Wheat Starch, Cinnamon, Yellow 6, Niacin (Niacinamide), Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Vitamin A Palmitate, Baking Soda, Vitamin B12, Folate (Folic Acid), Yellow 5, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin D, Red 40, Blue 1. BHT (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Malt O Meal Cereal, Apple Zings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Malt O Meal Cereal, Apple Zings is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking