Is Malt O Meal Cereal, Apple Zings Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • modified wheat starch
  • whole grain oat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Wheat and Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Milled Corn, Dried Apples, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate and Ascorbic Acid), Modified Wheat Starch, Cinnamon, Yellow 6, Niacin (Niacinamide), Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Vitamin A Palmitate, Baking Soda, Vitamin B12, Folate (Folic Acid), Yellow 5, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin D, Red 40, Blue 1. BHT (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Malt O Meal Cereal, Apple Zings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt O Meal Cereal, Apple Zings is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking